Rivera v. Lynch
[…] Zaitona, 9 F.3d at 438. As we explain, such a statute is distinguishable from section 118 because it requires proof of the tangible item that the accused sought to obtain. In other words, a person could not be convicted of a crime under the Michigan statute without having applied for the license.

Our opinion in Bisaillon v. Hogan provides an example of where intent to defraud was not an explicit requirement for conviction, but this court nevertheless held that the crime was a CIMT. 257 F.2d 435 (9th Cir.1958). There, conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1542 required “willfully and knowingly mak[ing] any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce and secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States[.]” Id. at 436. We held that § 1542 is a CIMT in part because it “requires the presence of ... intent to induce the issuance of the passports under authority of the United States.”