Rivera v. Lynch
[…] A.

In Almanza–Arenas, we recently outlined the process for determining whether a statute is divisible. 809 F.3d at 522–28. First, we examine the text of the statute to determine whether it contains multiple crimes with distinct elements or alternative means for accomplishing a single crime. Second, we confirm our reading of the statute by looking to the conviction documents. Finally, we consider how state courts have construed the statute of conviction.

Section 118 is divisible into two discrete offenses. At step one, an examination of the statutory text suggests that section 118 contains several offenses rather than alternative means for committing perjury. First, an individual violates section 118 by making a false, oral statement under oath. Cal.Penal Code § 118(a) (“Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person ... willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false ... is guilty of perjury.”). Second, the statute criminalizes false, written statements made under “penalty of perjury.” Id.