Rivera v. Lynch
[…] (quoting Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140, 65 S.Ct. 161). Here, the BIA's decision that section 118 is a CIMT is not entitled to Skidmore deference because, as we explained, the BIA in Martinez–Recinos provided no reasoning whatsoever. See, e.g., Castrijon–Garcia, 704 F.3d at 1211 (“declin[ing] to grant deference” under Skidmore where there is “no analysis at all”).

IV.

A.

As explained above, under the categorical approach, we must first interpret the statute of conviction to identify its essential elements. Marmolejo–Campos, 558 F.3d at 907. California Penal Code section 118 provides:

(a) Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered,

willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.

As discussed below, infra Part V, section 118 criminalizes both written and oral perjury. In the case of a defendant who committed oral perjury, we have articulated the elements of this offense as “a willful statement, under oath, of any material matter which the witness knows to be false.”