Rivera v. Lynch
[…] c.

Although section 118 reaches beyond the narrow definition of common law perjury and is not categorically a non-fraudulent CIMT, it could categorically be a CIMT if it required an intent to defraud or sounded in fraud. “A crime involves fraudulent conduct, and thus is a crime involving moral turpitude, if intent to defraud is either ‘explicit in the statutory definition’ of the crime or ‘implicit in the nature’ of the crime.” Blanco, 518 F.3d at 719 (quoting Goldeshtein v. INS, 8 F.3d 645, 650 (9th Cir.1993)).

First, the intent to defraud is not explicit in the statutory definition of section 118, especially in light of Blanco. There, we held that California Penal Code section 148.9(a) (false representation of identity to a peace officer “to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer”) was not a CIMT. We explained that intent to defraud was not explicitly required because the statute “require[d] only the knowing provision of false information.” 518 F.3d at 719. Conviction required “only that ‘the forbidden act [wa]s done deliberately and with knowledge,’ and not that the