Rite Aid Corp. v. Town of Irondequoit Bd. of Assessment Review
[…] Reading RPTL §524[3] to require that the deeded property owner sign the authorization of the grievance complaint would have precluded the petitioners in Ames and Big V from challenging their tax assessments. It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that "of two constructions which might be placed upon an ambiguous statute one which would cause objectionable consequences is to be avoided" (People v Ortega, 127 Misc 2d 717, 724 [ Sup Ct 1985], affd, 118 AD2d 523 [1st Dept 1986], affd, 69 NY2d 763 [1987]; McKinney's Statutes § 141).

The Respondents also argue that RPTL § 524[3] ("the person whose property is assessed") is found in Article 5 and pertains to administrative complaints before the board of assessment review and that the standing provision of RPTL § 704[1] ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by any assessment of real property upon any assessment roll may commence a proceeding under this article by filing a petition") is found in a different article and should, therefore, be construed separately.