Rite Aid Corp. v. Town of Irondequoit Bd. of Assessment Review
[…] A liberal construction of a statute "is one that is in the interest of those whose rights are to be protected, and if a case is within the beneficial intention of a remedial act it is deemed within the statute, though actually it is not within the letter of the law" (Dewine v State of New York Bd. of Examiners of Sex Offenders, 89 AD3d at 92 (providing a liberal interpretation of the SORA statute)).

Here, the Respondents urge the Court to read RPTL § 524[3] to require that the property owner sign the authorization portion of the grievance complaint. First, the text of RPTL § 524[3] is not so restrictive. The text of RPTL § 524 [3] states in pertinent part:

Such statement must be made by the person whose property is assessed, or by some person authorized in writing by the complainant or his officer or agent to make such statement who has knowledge of the facts stated therein (RPTL § 524[3] (emphasis added)).