RIOS-PINEDA v. U.S. DEPT. OF JUSTICE, ETC
[…] A joint deportation hearing was held before an Immigration Judge in Omaha on December 12, 1978. The Immigration Judge held, inter alia, that an application for suspension of deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) could not be considered as a matter of law because Bernardo did not satisfy the requirement of seven years continuous presence in the United States. The Immigration Judge ordered both Bernardo and Estarnilada to be deported to Mexico.

8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) provides:

As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and —

(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence[.]

On May 30, 1980, the Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed the Immigration Judge's decision and a timely petition for review was subsequently filed in this Court.

II

In INS v. Jong Ha Wang, 450 U.S. 139, 139-140, 101 S.Ct. 1027, 67 L.Ed.2d 123 (1981) (per curiam), the Supreme Court stated that 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1)

provides that the Attorney General in his discretion may suspend deportation and adjust the status of an otherwise deportable alien who (1) has been physically present in the United States for not less than seven years; (2) is a person of good moral character; and (3) is "a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence."