MIGUEL RIJOS, Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY TRANSIT AUTHORITY, Defendant.
[…] Here, defendant has met its prima facie burden that the action is time-barred.
As defendant correctly points out, except for an action for wrongful death, the statute of limitations for an action against the New York City Transit Authority is one year and 90 days (see Public Authorities Law §§ 1212 [2]; see also CPLR 217-a).
However, defendant overlooks that the complaint must contain an allegation that "at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority . . ., and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof" (Public Authorities Law §§ 1212 [1]). Thus, "it has been held that the effect of such a statute is to extend the general period of limitation by an additional 30 days" (Barchet v New York City Tr. Auth., 20 N.Y.2d 1, 5 [1967]; see Serravillo v New York City Tr.