Rhombus Asset Mgmt., Inc. v. Pawlan Law, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) Even accepting as true the allegations that defendant was in fact Glenna Mo's attorney, and not just her advisor, this does create any fiduciary relationship between defendant and plaintiffs. The first amended complaint thus fails to allege any fiduciary duty to Rhombus. ¶ 96 Second, any allegations in the amended complaint that defendant Pawlan was plaintiffs' attorney should be stricken because, as the circuit court pointed out, such allegations directly contradict the allegations in the original complaint, which was verified. Section 2-605 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs verified pleadings in Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/605 (West 2010). Section 605(a) clarifies that "[v]erified allegations do not constitute evidence except by way of admission." 735 ILCS 5/605(a) (West 2010). If the original pleading is verified, a factual admission remains a judicial admission binding on the party that made it, unless the pleader amends the pleading and the amendment alleges that the prior admission was the product of a mistake or inadvertence.