Rheaume v. Pallito
[…] Factual Background

Mr. Rheaume is currently serving a state court sentence for lewd and lascivious conduct. A recent Vermont Supreme Court decision involving Mr. Rheaume noted that he "is serving a life sentence as a habitual offender. He has forty-eight convictions, five of which either involve sex crimes or have a sexual element. He also has had sixty-three disciplinary report convictions while incarcerated." Rheaume v. Pallito, 2011 WL 2585977, at *1 (Vt. July 1, 2011).

On July 24, 2007, DOC officials classified Mr. Rheaume as a high risk sex offender under 13 V.S.A. § 5411b. Section 5411b states that "[t]he designation of high-risk under this section is for the purpose of identifying an offender as one who should be subject to increased public access to his or her status as a sex offender and related information, including Internet access." 13 V.S.A. § 5411b(a). The statute requires "notice and an opportunity to be heard," and provides for a de novo appeal under Rule 75 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. at § 5411b(b).

Mr.