Reyna v. WestRock Co.
[…] See e.g., FAC at 20 (¶ 62) ("[T]he total hours worked for some pay periods does not accurately coincide with the hours on the time records.").

In conclusion, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's inaccurate wage statement claims is GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. Plaintiff also has LEAVE TO AMEND her inaccurate wage statement claims as to her non-derivative theory of liability.

5. Failure to Reimburse Business Expenses (Eighth Cause of Action)

Next, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for failure to reimburse employees for necessary business expenses.

California Labor Code § 2802(a) requires employers to "indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer." Cal. Lab. Code. § 2802(a).