Reyna v. WestRock Co.
[…] Nov. 2, 2016) (same); Reilly v. Recreational Equip., Inc., No. 18-CV-07385-LB, 2019 WL 1024960, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 4, 2019) (same).

Because Plaintiff could cure these deficiencies with amendment, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's first and second causes of action is GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

2. Failure to Pay Overtime and Minimum Wages (Third and Fourth Causes of Action)

Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's claims for unpaid overtime and minimum wage as conclusory. Motion at 7-8. Under California Labor Code § 1194, "any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. Labor Code § 1197 makes it unlawful for an employer to pay an employee less than the minimum wage. Cal. Lab.