Res-Nv TVL, LCC v. Towne Vistas LLC
[…] Therefore, the facts of the instant case are materially distinguishable from those presented in Emigh, and this court finds it improper to ignore the Ninth Circuit's clear edict in Johnson by disregarding the citizenship of the FDIC.

2. FIRREA Establishing a Congressional Intent that all Claims Involving the FDIC be heard in Federal Court

This court is similarly unpersuaded by plaintiff's arguments relating to FIRREA. The applicable language in that statute illustrates congress's intent to create federal question jurisdiction in cases where the FDIC is a party. See 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) ("all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC] in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.").

Here, however, the question is whether diversity jurisdiction exists for a limited liability company that is owned by another limited liability company that the FDIC has a majority stake in.