REN v. MUELLER
[…] Additionally, federal regulations indicate that the adjudication of adjustment applications is legally required and not purely a matter of agency discretion. For example, one of the regulations provides: "An applicant or petitioner shall be sent a written decision on his or her application, petition, motion, or appeal." 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(19) (emphasis added). Another provision states: "When a Service officer denies an application or petition . . . the officer shall explain in writing the specific reasons for denial." Id. § 103.3(a)(1)(I) (emphasis added); see also id. § 245.2(5)(I) ("The applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial.") (emphasis added); id. § 245.2(c) (same). These sections provide additional support for the conclousion that the USCIS has a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate applications for adjustment.