Reliable Constructors, Inc. v. CFJ Properties
[…] The court agreed with the defendants and entered a final order that dismissed Reliable Constructors' bill of complaint to enforce the mechanic's lien. Reliable Constructors appeals.

Reliable Constructors asserts in an assignment of error that the circuit court "erred in ruling without hearing evidence on the nature, timing, and details of the administrative fine" levied by the Department of Labor and Industry. Continuing, Reliable Constructors says that it committed an error by including the fine in its mechanic's lien memorandum and that pursuant to Code § 43-15, the circuit court should not have invalidated the lien. The defendants do not respond to Reliable Constructors' statutory argument.

[1-3] Code § 43-15 states:

"No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the description of the property to be covered by the lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, respectively, and is not wilfully false."

We agree with Reliable Constructors that it was entitled to present evidence to establish that its inclusion of the fine constitutes an inaccuracy within the meaning of Code § 43-15 and that the circuit court should not have invalidated the lien on that basis.