Reish v. Phx. Heliparts, Inc. Liquidation Tr. (In re Phx. Heliparts Inc.)
[…] Identification of goods occurs in one of three ways: (1) at the time and manner expressly agreed to by the parties; (2) when the sale contract is made, if the sale is for goods already existing and identified; or (3) if the contract involves the sale of future goods — i.e., those goods which are not both existing and identified — when the goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as the goods referenced in the contract. "[T]he general policy is to resolve all doubts in favor of identification." A.R.S. § 47-2501, cmt. 2.

A.R.S. § 47-2501 provides, in pertinent part:

A. The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even though the goods so identified are non-conforming and he has an option to return or reject them. Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs:

1. When the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified;

2. If the contract is for the sale of future goods . . . when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers.
A.R.S. § 47-2501(A)(1)-(2).