Reish v. Phx. Heliparts, Inc. Liquidation Tr. (In re Phx. Heliparts Inc.)
[…] Accordingly, the 0041FF was an existing and identified good in which Reish obtained a special property interest at the time of contract, which was prior to PHP's bankruptcy filing. However, our inquiry does not end there.

Identification serves only a "limited purpose." Anderson UCC at § 2-501:17. While it gives a buyer a special property and insurable interest in the goods, it does not shift title to the buyer; it only allows title to pass. A.R.S. § 47-2501(A); Anderson UCC at § 2-501:24.

A.R.S. § 47-2401 provides that "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods," unless the parties have explicitly agreed otherwise. A.R.S. § 47-2401(2). The sales contract for the 0041FF is a "non-delivery" contract, in that Reish was to pick it up at PHP's facility in Mesa, Arizona.