REG'L REFUSE DISPOSAL v. BARBELLA
[…] Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 211, 897 A.2d 71 (2006). Every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged. Fedus v. Planning Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 751, 778-79, 900 A.2d 1 (2006). In this case, because O G is seeking apportionment of any damages awarded to Regional Refuse, the court will also view the allegations of negligence in the underlying complaint by Regional Refuse in the light most favorable to finding jurisdiction over O G's apportionment complaint.

General Statutes § 52-102b is the "exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." General Statutes § 52-102b(f).