Reality Principle, Inc. v. George
[…] In violation of Health and Safety Code section 25359.7, subdivision (a), George failed to give Reality prior written notice of the presence of hazardous substances on or beneath the property. As a result of this failure and because of the extreme danger to human life posed by the presence of toxic and hazardous waste on the property, Reality was forced to sell it at a loss of $100,000. George had actual knowledge of the presence of hazardous substances on or beneath the property and knowingly and willfully failed to give Reality the notice required by law. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25363.)

Health and Safety Code section 25359.7, subdivision (a) provides: "Any owner of nonresidential real property who knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that any release of hazardous substance has come to be located on or beneath that real property shall, prior to the sale, lease, or rental of the real property by that owner, give written notice of that condition to the buyer, lessee, or renter of the real property. Failure of the owner to provide written notice when required by this subdivision to the buyer, lessee, or renter shall subject the owner to actual damages and any other remedies provided by law. In addition, where the owner has actual knowledge of the presence of any release of a material amount of a hazardous substance and knowingly and willfully fails to provide written notice to the buyer, lessee, or renter, as required by this subdivision, the owner is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each separate violation." This statute became effective May 26, 1999, but its former version, "similar to the present section," first became effective in 1988.