Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in Virginia v. Chastain
[…] For the reasons stated below, a written request from the victim to the Commonwealth's Attorney is not required in order to trigger the Commonwealth's obligations to provide advance notification of judicial proceedings.

Before turning to that issue, however, there are two other reasons why the Court does not accept the Commonwealth's Attorney's position that it was under no obligation to provide the victim advance notification.

First, absent from the Commonwealth's Response is a representation that the victim was provided the statutorily-required form pursuant to Virginia Code § 19.2-11.01(A). That form "shall include a telephone number by which the victim can receive further information and assistance in securing the rights afforded crime victims, the name, address and telephone number of the office of the attorney for the Commonwealth, the name, address and telephone number of the investigating law-enforcement agency, and a summary of the victim's rights under §40.1-28.7:2." Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A) [emphasis added].

Second, also absent from the Commonwealth's Response is a representation that the victim was provided the statutorily-required warning pursuant to Virginia Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(e). That warning reads in part as follows: "Victims shall be advised that, in order to protect their right to receive notices and offer input, all agencies and persons having such duties must have current victim addresses and telephone numbers given by the victims." Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(e).

These statutory notices are mandatory and their importance obvious.