Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in Virginia v. Chastain
[…] H. The Court has the Constitutional and Statutory Duty to Ensure Compliance with the Crime Victims and Witness Rights Act.

The judiciary has an essential role in ensuring the protection of the rights of crime victims. The Virginia Constitution makes this point abundantly clear: "That in criminal prosecutions, the victim shall be accorded fairness, dignity and respect by the officers, employees and agents of the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions and officers of the courts..." Va. Const. art. I, § 8-A [emphasis added]. Similarly, Virginia Code § 19.2-11.01(C) states as follows:

Officials and employees of the judiciary, including court services units, law-enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, attorneys for the Commonwealth and public defenders, shall be provided with copies of this chapter by the Department of Criminal Justice Services or a crime victim and witness assistance program. Each agency, officer or employee who has a responsibility or responsibilities to victims under this chapter or other applicable law shall make reasonable efforts to become informed about these responsibilities and to ensure that victims and witnesses receive such information and services to which they may be entitled under applicable law...
Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(C) [emphasis added]. Thus, for example, a court may not accept a plea agreement "unless it finds that, except for good cause shown, the Commonwealth has complied" with the notification and consultation requirements of Virginia Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(4)(d).