Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in Virginia v. Chastain
[…] Va. Const. art. I, § 8-A(4). The General Assembly provided just such a right. See Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(b), which reads: "Victims shall receive advance notification when practicable from the attorney for the Commonwealth of judicial proceedings relating to their case and shall be notified when practicable of any change in court dates in accordance with Section 19.2-265.01 if they have provided their names, current addresses and telephone numbers." Similarly, Virginia Code § 19.2-265.01 states, in part, "The attorney for the Commonwealth shall give prior notice when practicable of such trial and attendant proceedings and changes in the scheduling thereof to any known victim and to any adult chosen in accordance with this section by a minor victim, at the address or telephone number, or both, provided in writing by such person." Va. Code § 19.2-265.01.

See also Va. Code § 16.1-302.1(A) (Imposing an obligation on the Commonwealth's Attorney to notify victims of court proceedings in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court).