Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in Virginia v. Chastain
[…] Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(6)(a) (victim notification of case disposition required "[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a victim's written request...").

In contrast, Virginia Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(b) has no "upon request" requirement. It reads in its entirety: "Victims shall receive advance notification when practicable from the attorney for the Commonwealth of judicial proceedings relating to their case and shall be notified when practicable of any change in court dates in accordance with Section 19.2-265.01 if they have provided their names, current addresses and telephone numbers." Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(b).

Certain other states do condition notification of judicial proceedings on a specific request. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4409(C) ("On receiving the notice from the court, the prosecutor's office shall, on request, give notice to the victim in a timely manner of scheduled proceedings and any changes in that schedule, including any continuances.") [emphasis added]; Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. §11-104(e)(1) ("The prosecuting attorney shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case ... if * * * (ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification request....") [emphasis added].