Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in Virginia v. Chastain
[…] Va. Const. art. I, § 8-A. The first paragraph of the Crime Victim and Witness Rights Act makes it clear that one of the rights to which victims of crime are entitled is that "they have the opportunity to be heard by... the judiciary at all critical stages of the criminal justice process to the extent permissible under law." Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A). A trial is surely a "critical" stage of the criminal justice process. And while it is the Commonwealth's Attorney who has the responsibility to provide "advance notification" of judicial proceedings, see Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(b), it is the "[o]fficials and employees of the judiciary" - among other entities - that have the responsibility "to ensure that victims and witnesses receive such information and services to which they may be entitled under applicable law..." Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A). Ensuring that the Commonwealth's Attorney fulfills its legal obligation to notify victims of court dates does not constitute a usurpation of the Commonwealth's Attorney's "powers."