Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in Virginia v. Chastain
[…] Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(b).

Certain other states do condition notification of judicial proceedings on a specific request. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4409(C) ("On receiving the notice from the court, the prosecutor's office shall, on request, give notice to the victim in a timely manner of scheduled proceedings and any changes in that schedule, including any continuances.") [emphasis added]; Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. §11-104(e)(1) ("The prosecuting attorney shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case ... if * * * (ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification request....") [emphasis added].

Not only does the Commonwealth read into this statute a "request" requirement but the additional requirement that the "request" be in writing. While Va. Code § 19.2-265.01 does require that the contact information be "provided in writing," Va.