Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in Virginia v. Chastain
[…] See, e.g., Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(c) (victim notification regarding appeal or habeas corpus proceedings required "if requested"); Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(g) (victim notification by the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services of the release of a defendant in certain circumstances "[u]pon the victim's request."); Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(4)(d) (consultation with victim regarding plea agreements required "upon the victim's written request"): Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(4)(d) (victim notification of a proceeding in which a plea agreement will be tendered to the court required "[u]pon the victim's written request"); and Va. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(6)(a) (victim notification of case disposition required "[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a victim's written request...").

In contrast, Virginia Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(3)(b) has no "upon request" requirement.