Raynor v. State
[…] Both rules contain disclosure requirements.
Floor Report, Senate Bill 270, Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee. Accord Fiscal and Policy Notes, Senate Bill 270, House Bill 301 (2018 Session).

D. An Ex Post Facto Law?

Raynor finally argues that Section 10-923 is an ex post facto law. The State disagrees and responds that this case is controlled by Wyatt v. State, 149 Md. App. 554 (2003). Generally, the Court of Appeals has explained:

Article 1, Section 10 of the Constitution of the United States provides in part that "[n]o State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law. . . ." Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, in more specific terms, also prohibits the passage of ex post facto laws: "That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required.
Khalifa v. State, 382 Md. 400, 424-25 (2004).