Raynor v. State
[…] The State informed the court that it had notified the defense, pursuant to statute, that it wanted to admit evidence of the earlier sexually assaultive behavior against M.W. in this case involving S.S. in order to prove a lack of consent, based on the recent passage of the "Repeat Sexual Predator Prevention Act of 2018." 2018 Md. Laws Chs. 362-63 (eff. July 1, 2018), codified at Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 10-923. That statute provides that, after notice by the State and a hearing before the court outside the presence of the jury, "evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible." § 10-923(b). The statute specifically provides:

The CODIS database is the Federal Bureau of Investigation's "Combined DNA Index System" of DNA records submitted by federal, state, and local labs. See Allen v. State, 440 Md. 643, 651 n.5 (2014).