Raynor v. State
[…] Id. at 465. However, in Hurst, supra, the Court ruled that testimony involving the lack of consent of a prior rape victim was inadmissible to prove another person's lack of consent because it "shows propensity of criminal activity rather than demonstrating a subsequent complainants lack of consent[.]" Id. at 408, 410-11.

In 2018, the Maryland General Assembly clarified the law in this regard when it enacted. § 10-923. As indicated, and pertinent to the facts in this case, that statute provides that, after notice by the State and a hearing before the court outside the presence of the jury, "evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible" where the evidence is being offered to "[p]rove lack of consent" and other requirements are met, including the opportunity for confrontation of the witnesses, that the prior behavior was shown by clear and convincing evidence, and that the probative value of the other evidence is not