Ramos v. Rals Subway Nova LLC
[…] Johnson v. Wheeler, 492 F. Supp. 2d 492, 509 (D. Md. 2007).

Although this Court would not ordinarily consider an argument presented for the first time in a Reply, this Court will address the issue because Plaintiff must satisfy the pleading standards of Rule 9(b) to allege fraud. --------

To determine whether a cause of action must be pled in accordance with Rule 9(b), "a court should examine whether the claim requires an essential showing of fraud." Baltimore City v. Cigna Healthcare, 238 F. App'x 914, 921 (4th Cir. 2007). Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7434, "if any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such a return." As Section 7343 requires Plaintiff to show that Defendants filed a "fraudulent" information return, the pleading standard of Rule 9(b) applies. See Bolling v. PP&G, Inc., WDQ-15-911, 2015 WL 9255330, at *6 (D. Md.