Rainville v. Blake
[…] Tucker Induction Sys., Ltd., 1987 WL 1377908, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 21, 1987) (holding that an individual could not state a claim that the stress of litigation shortened his life span because "[l]itigation induced stress is not a recognized cause of action, especially where [the individual] is the plaintiff. To hold otherwise would penalize [defendant] for defending the suit.").

G. Whether Plaintiff May Add Attorney Boxer as a Defendant.

The Firm contends that Plaintiff's individual claims against Attorney Boxer are barred under 11 V.S.A. § 4042(a) because, at all relevant times, Attorney Boxer was a member of the Firm which is a limited liability company. 11 V.S.A. § 4042(a) states:

The debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise:

(1) are solely the debts, obligations, or the liabilities of the company; and

(2) do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or the manager acting as a manager.
11 V.S.A. § 4042(a).

In her proposed SAC, Plaintiff fails to allege that Attorney Boxer acted in any capacity other than as a member of the Firm. Indeed, Plaintiff has simply added Attorney Boxer's name next to numerous allegations against the Firm.