Quire v. City of New York
[…] Where such an issue is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced."

Under CPLR § 7803 (4), courts have the power to evaluate "whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence."

Accordingly, petitioner's contention that ADC Weisel applied the wrong standard of review is properly before this court, because it alleges that the decision was "affected by an error of law." The preponderance of the evidence standard applies to this court's analysis.