Quire v. City of New York
[…] [quoting NYSCEF Doc. No. 15 at *30]). Second, petitioner states that the report's statements that (1) OATH conducted "a de novo hearing on the merits" and (2) the charges must be sustained because there were no "irregularities that would impact on its findings" also ignored the preponderance of the evidence standard (NYSCEF Doc. No. 35 at *5 [quoting NYSCEF Doc. No. 15 at *33]).

Petitioner is correct that it is the responsibility of this court to decide certain issues prior to a transfer to the appellate court. As CPLR § 7804 (g) explains:

"Where the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section 7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced."

Under CPLR § 7803 (4), courts have the power to evaluate "whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence."