Q'Claire v. Accra Care, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(a).

Second, because O'Claire did not complain to Accra Care and give it a reasonable opportunity to correct any adverse working condition before he quit, O'Claire's reason for quitting was not caused by Accra Care. See Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(c) (stating that, before adverse work conditions may be considered good reason for quitting caused by employer, worker "must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions").

O'Claire argues that by communicating his dissatisfaction to Goudy he effectively complained to his employer. He bases his argument on the fact that the Goudys had the authority to set O'Claire's schedule and terminate his employment and therefore functioned as an employer.