Pyara v. Sysco Corp.
[…] Opp. at 5.

"'Time-shaving' is the practice of doctoring hourly employees' time sheets to reduce their pay." In re Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Wage & Hour Litig., 505 F. Supp. 2d 609, 616 (N.D. Cal. 2007). California employees who do not receive their full wages owed may bring an action to recover the unpaid balance. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) ("[E]mployees receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage"); Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a) ("[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable.").

Defendants' preemption argument fails. Defendants cite multiple CBA provisions that the Court will allegedly be required to interpret to adjudicate this claim.