Pyara v. Sysco Corp.
[…] Pyara's second cause of action alleges that Defendants failed to pay overtime as required by CLC section 510. Defendants make two arguments in support of their motion for judgment on the pleadings on this claim. First, Defendants argue that the second cause of action is preempted by the LMRA. Mot. at 10. Second, Defendants argue that the second cause of action is statutorily barred under CLC section 514. Mot. at 11. In opposition, Pyara contests Defendants' argument that the second cause of action is preempted by the LMRA but concedes that the claim is statutorily barred by Section 514. Opp. at 3 n.1.

Overtime claims may not be brought by an employee who is covered by a CBA that "expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Here, Plaintiff is covered by a CBA that complies with the Section 514 requirements. The terms of the CBA expressly provide for wages (Art. VIII), working hours (Art. VI), working employee conditions (Arts. V-VIII), and premium wage rates for overtime worked (Art. VIII).