Pritz v. Sch. Bd. of Hernando Cnty.
[…] Thereafter, Appellant filed a motion for temporary reinstatement. The trial court held an evidentiary hearing on Appellant's motion and entered a lengthy order denying same. In its order, the trial court made certain factual findings to support its conclusion that Appellant had failed to establish: 1) that the information disclosed by Appellant to the School Board was a protected disclosure as defined in section 112.3187(5) ; and 2) that he had been "discharged."

Section 112.3187(5) provides:

The information disclosed under this section must include:

(a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.

(b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.

Appellant sought certiorari review of the order denying his motion for temporary relief. We denied Appellant's petition "on the merits," but did not elaborate on the reason for the denial. Pritz v. Sch. Bd. of Hernando Cty., Fla. , No. 5D16-1950 (Fla. 5th DCA Nov. 14, 2016).