Principal Life Insurance Company v. DeRose
[…] Id. § 1921(b); see also Bayada, 8 A.3d at 880-81 (Pa. 2010) (observing that the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute). Statutory construction factors, such as the "former law, if any" or "[t]he circumstances under which it was enacted," are only relevant when the statute is ambiguous. 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1921(c).

In the instant case, the relevant statute is unambiguous. Section 512 defines the insurable interest requirement solely in terms of the relationship between the insured and policy beneficiary. See 40 PA. CONS. STAT. § 512. Furthermore, the statute explicitly states that "no transfer of such policy or any interest thereunder shall be invalid by reason of a lack of insurable interest of the transferee in the life of the insured or the payment of premiums thereafter by the transferee" if an insurable interest existed at inception. Id. The statute does not contain any language referencing the "intent of the parties" at inception or that subsequent transfers of policies must be in "good-faith."