Principal Life Insurance Company v. DeRose
[…] The court has conducted an exhaustive search for legislative history on the 1951 amendment. The court has been unable to find any legislative history except the legislative history submitted by First Priority. (See Doc. 201, Ex. C).

Moreover, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's analysis of the statute's proper legal context would also include an examination of analogous case-law from other jurisdictions. Section 512 is quite different from insurance statutes in many other states because it expressly authorizes transfers of policies that are properly issued. 40 PA. CONS. STAT. § 512. New York's insurance statute contains the most comparable language permitting transfer or assignments of life insurance policies. See N.Y. INSURANCE LAW § 3205 ("Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated."). In Kramer v.