Principal Life Insurance Company v. DeRose
[…] (citing Shields v. Astrue, Civ. A. No. 07-417, 2008 WL 4186951, at *6 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 8, 2008)).

III. Discussion

A. Insurable Interest Requirement

The magistrate judge concluded that First Priority and the Trustees are not entitled to summary judgment because questions of fact exist as to whether an insurable interest existed under Pennsylvania law at the time the insurance policies were issued. (Doc. 178, at 17-26). The magistrate judge based this conclusion on his interpretation of Title 40, Section 512 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (" § 512" or "Section 512"). Section 512 provides:

Any person may insure his own life for the benefit of any person, copartnership, association, corporation, or trustee of a trust established by a person, copartnership, association or corporation, but no person shall cause to be insured the life of another, unless the beneficiary named in such policy or agreement of life insurance, whether himself or a third person, has an insurable interest in the life of the insured. If a policy of life insurance has been issued in conformity with this section, no transfer of such policy or any interest thereunder shall be invalid by reason of a lack of insurable interest of the transferee in the life of the insured or the payment of premiums thereafter by the transferee. The term "insurable interest" is defined as meaning, in the case of persons related by blood or law, an interest engendered by love and affection, and, in the case of other persons, a lawful economic interest in having the life of the insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise