Priestley v. Panmedix, Inc.
[…] Notably the federal action was commenced on July 10, 2013 - subsequent to an arbitration award dated August 17, 2011 that eventually granted Panmedix an interest in certain patents and a judgment in the amount of $108,931.14 against a company called Cognition.

A. Constructive Fraudulent Conveyance

New York law "'identifies several situations involving 'constructive fraud,' in which a transfer made without fair consideration constitutes a fraudulent conveyance, regardless of the intent of the transferor.'" Relevant here, a conveyance by a debtor is deemed
constructively fraudulent under DCL § 273-a if (1) it is "made without fair consideration"; (2) "the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him"; and (3) "after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

Panmedix has stipulated to facts satisfying the second and third prongs of the test: At the time Panmedix executed the Security Agreement, the Judgment had been entered against it, and to this day, no part of the Judgment has been paid to Priestley.