Price v. King
[…] (§ 6604.9, subd. (d).) A committed person may also petition for conditional release without the recommendation of the director. (§ 6608, subd. (a).)

If a petition for unconditional discharge survives a show cause hearing, the parties have a right to a jury trial, at which the burden is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person remains a sexually violent predator. (§§ 6604.9, subd. (f), 6605.) If a petition for conditional release is filed, a court trial is held, at which the committed person bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, unless the annual evaluation report (§ 6604.9, subd. (a)) "determines that conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and that conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community, in which case the burden of proof shall be on the state to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that conditional release is not appropriate." (§§ 6604.9, subd. (e), 6608, subds. (g), (k).) "If the court at the hearing determines that the committed person would not be a danger to others due to his or her diagnosed mental disorder while under supervision and treatment in the community, the court shall order the committed person placed with an appropriate forensic conditional release program," which "shall include outpatient supervision and treatment." (§ 6608, subd. (g).)

III. Unconstitutionality of the SVPA

Plaintiff's first and second causes of action challenge the constitutionality of the SVPA, facially and as applied.

A. Facial challenge