Pope v. Farland
[…] Resp. at 5–6; [D.E. 13] 1.

On November 20, 2018, the USDA terminated Pope's employment based in part upon Farland's statement. See [D.E. 13] 3; [D.E. 13-3]; [D.E. 13-4]. Pope unsuccessfully challenged her termination in the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and the Merit Systems Protection Board. See Resp. at 6; [D.E. 13-1] 4. Pope then filed this lawsuit against Farland.

II.

The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442, provides:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to

the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(1) the United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of revenue.

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) ; see Mayor & City Council of Baltimore v. B.P. P.L.C., 952 F.3d 452, 462–63 (4th Cir. 2020), petition for cert. filed, (March 31, 2020) (No. 19-1189); Northrop Grumman, 865 F.3d at 188 ; Sawyer v.