Polanco v. Star Career Acad.
[…] Defendants' mission is to provide "performance-based occupational training to prepare students for entry-level employment" in various fields, including allied health fields.

We use the terms surgical technician and surgical technologist interchangeably for purposes of our opinion.

In 2011, the New Jersey Legislature passed N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63 (the ST law), which addressed five routes for employment as a surgical technologist in a New Jersey health care facility including successful completion of a "nationally or regionally accredited educational program for surgical technologists," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(a), or obtaining a "certified surgical technologist credential administered by the National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting or its successor, or other nationally recognized credentialing organization," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(b).

There are two types of higher education accreditation: programmatic and institutional. Defendants did not receive programmatic accreditation from either nationally recognized accreditor of ST programs.