Platz v. Warden, Valley State Prison for Women
[…] Direct Appeal Op. at 29. She argued that Rebbeca could not have been restrained under the meaning of the Washington statute because Rebbeca was found in a public campground and James continued to openly email family members throughout the ordeal. Id. at 29-30.

WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.40.030 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
(2) In any prosecution for kidnapping in the second degree, it is a defense if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence that (a) the abduction does not include the use of or intent to use or threat to use deadly force, and (b) the actor is a relative of the person abducted, and (c) the actor's sole intent is to assume custody of that person. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, any other crime.
(3)(a) . . . [K]idnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.

The appellate court rejected that argument, finding "those inferences . . . unreasonable given the undisputed facts that Rebbeca was taken at gunpoint, neither James nor Lisa told family members where they were, and the group moved frequently across several states over a five-week period."