Pinheiro v. Williams
[…] That case involved an unsuccessful attempt by the plaintiff to bring a second personal injury suit after his first action, involving the same accident and injuries, was adjudicated against him. Panos does not support the striking of the Cross-Complaint here.

2. Conformance with Section 428 .10

Williams on appeal argues that the Cross-Complaint was properly stricken because it "was not a proper pleading and [did] not conform to basic procedural law." (Original italics and underscoring.) Williams asserts that it was an unauthorized filing under section 428.10 because (1) Williams never filed a cross-complaint in the action that could have served as a procedural basis for the Pinheiros' having filed their Cross-Complaint, and (2) the Cross- Complaint's claims did not "arise[] out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences" (§ 428.10, subd. (b)) as the causes of action in the Complaint. Williams's argument lacks merit.

"A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: [¶] (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. . . . [¶] (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him." (§ 428.10.)

Williams does not make the argument that the Cross-Complaint was procedurally improper because it was filed by parties, as cross-complainants, who had previously filed a complaint in which they had named as defendants the same parties sued as cross-defendants. While this procedure appears unusual, in the abstract, the filing of a cross-complaint by the plaintiff against the same party he or she has previously sued in the same action in a complaint is not prohibited by the Code of Civil Procedure. (See § 428.10 ["[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a . . . cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint"]; cf. Bianco v. California Highway Patrol (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1127 [no error in striking plaintiff's cross-complaint where plaintiff was not a defendant or cross-defendant in the action].)

Under section 428.10, subdivision (a), a party who has been sued by a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint alleging claims he or she may have "against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him [or her]." Here, Gunther had filed a cross-complaint against the Pinheiros on May 21, 2015. It was therefore proper under section 428.10, subdivision (a) for the Pinheiros, as they did, to thereafter file a cross-complaint against Gunther.