Pickett v. Washington County
[…] The county is likewise immune from liability arising out of their actions as its agents by virtue of ORS 30.265(2)(a) .

Defendants Brunson also demurred to plaintiff's complaint on the ground that they were immune from liability because they stood in loco parentis to plaintiff. See cases cited in annotations in 19 ALR2d 423 (1951) and 41 ALR3d 904 (1972). We do not reach the question of family immunity for persons standing in loco parentis because we find that the defendants are immune from discretionary acts.

ORS 30.265(2)(a) provides:
"(2) Every public body is immune from liability for:

"(a) Any claim for injury to or death of any person or injury to property resulting from an act or omission of an officer, employe or agent of a public body when such officer, employe or agent is immune from liability."

Plaintiff contends that even though a caseworker or shelter care parents may generally have discretionary immunity, the alleged court order imposed upon defendants Palmer and the Brunsons a duty to perform a ministerial function.