People v. Widhalm
[…] This is what bothers the Court. The man could have made $100, $50, and said, `I've got business problems. I can't do any better.' He totally ignored it. He ignored phone calls from [the probation officer]. And in my opinion he bent over backwards to give him a break. A far as the Defendant was concerned, he could have cared less that he faced sentencing in this case because he has already entered a plea of guilty."

Section 16-12-102, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), authorizes the district attorney to appeal "any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law." See People v. Traubert, 199 Colo. 322, 608 P.2d 342 (1980).

A deferred judgment and sentence, as authorized by section 16-7-403, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), is a unique dispositional alternative to the traditional plea of guilty.