People v. Whalum
[…] ¶ 34 Initially, we note that we will review the merits of defendant's claim because he challenges his sentence as void, which can be corrected at any time. People v. Arna, 168 Ill.2d 107, 113, 212 Ill.Dec. 963, 658 N.E.2d 445 (1995). Further, our review is de novo because it involves interpreting the construction of a statute. People v. Robinson, 172 Ill.2d 452, 457, 217 Ill.Dec. 729, 667 N.E.2d 1305 (1996). Section 24–1.1(e) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides, in relevant part:

“Violation of this Section * * * shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person * * * shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years * * *. Violation of this Section by a person * * * who has been convicted of a forcible felony * * * is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1 (West 2010).

¶ 35 Section 111–3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, provides in relevant part: