People v. Westoaks
[…] Moreover, both counties (Ventura and Los Angeles) were alleged to be the residence or principal place of business of various defendants. Additionally, while the alleged Ponzi scheme was based on sales of securities, the scheme involved property in both counties. Given these allegations in the complaint, venue was proper in Los Angeles. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 395, 392, 395.5.) Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides "general grounds" on which venue may be changed. Besides those cases where the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court (which we have already determined is not the case here), venue may also be changed when (1) "there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein," (2) "the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change," (3) "from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act," or (4) in certain family law matters. We do not find that any of these circumstances are applicable here.