People v. Westoaks
[…] Prior to filing written opposition to the motions for cancellation of tax penalties, Ventura filed a motion for a change of venue of the portion of the case concerning it, seeking to have that portion moved to Ventura or to a "neutral county." The motion was filed in April 2004 and set for May 12, the original date of the hearings on the orders to show cause directed to Ventura and Los Angeles. Westoaks Investment #58 opposed the motion for change of venue, and the receiver, on behalf of Westoaks Investment #27, joined in that opposition. Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides that a court may change venue "[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court." Here, the Commissioner brought the case in the Los Angeles County Superior Court. "Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to change venue is made." ( Brown v.