People v. Westoaks
[…] We decline Westoaks Investment #27 and Westoaks Investment #58's invitation to find that the trial court was invested with authority, under section 13975.1 of the Government Code, to issue the order granting their requests that the tax delinquency penalties imposed by Ventura be cancelled. Section 13975.1 is found in the portion of the Government Code that addresses the government of the State of California, specifically, the Executive Department of the state.
Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 13975.1 states that it "applies to every action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Commissioner of Corporations . . . when enforcing provisions of those laws administered by the Commissioner of Corporations which authorize the Commissioner of Corporations to seek a permanent or preliminary injunction, restraining order, or writ of mandate, or the appointment of a receiver, monitor, conservator, or other designated fiduciary or officer of the court."
Lacking any case authority interpreting Government Code section 13975.1 to support their position, Westoaks Investment #27 and Westoaks Investment #58 contend that the trial court's order can be supported by provisions in subdivisions (e) and (f) of section 13975.1. Those provisions state: "(e) The court has jurisdiction of all questions arising in the receivership proceedings and may make any orders and judgments as may be required, including orders after noticed motion by the receiver to avoid transfers as provided in [certain provisions of section 13975.1]. [¶] (f) This section is cumulative to all other provisions of law."
Westoaks Investment #27 and Westoaks Investment #58's interpretation of subdivisions (e) and (f) of section 13975.1 is too broad.