People v. Westoaks
[…] Ultimately Los Angeles County (Los Angeles) settled with the receiver, but Ventura County (Ventura) did not.

Ventura and Los Angeles were not named parties in the suit since they were not alleged to be connected to the fraudulent activities set out in the state's complaint. They were issued orders to show cause by the trial court pursuant to the motions for cancellation of tax delinquency penalties, and thereafter they filed responsive papers and made court appearances on that matter.

The receiver's motions for relief were based on Revenue and Taxation Code section 4985.2 (section 4985.2), which states: "Any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following: [¶] (a) Failure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made no later than June 30 of the fourth fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the tax became delinquent, [¶] (b) There was an inadvertent error in the amount of payment made by the taxpayer, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made within 10 days after the notice of shortage is mailed by the tax collector. [¶] (c) The cancellation was ordered by a local, state, or federal court."

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.