People v. Velasquez
[…] (§ 1001.36, subds. (b)(1)(D) & (E).) The record contains no information one way or the other. Accordingly, on direct appeal we cannot conclude counsel's conduct was objectively unreasonable. "Any claim of ineffective assistance based on evidence not in the trial record must be made in a habeas corpus petition." (People v. Duong (2020) 10 Cal.5th36, 56.)

C. The Court Correctly Refused to Instruct on Grossly Negligent Discharge of a Firearm as a Lesser Included Offense

Velasquez was charged with maliciously and willfully discharging a firearm at an occupied vehicle (§ 246). A related statute, section 246.3, subdivision (a) (section 246.3(a)), makes it a crime to "willfully discharge[] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person." It was enacted in 1988, nearly 40 years after section 246, to address the "growing number of urban California residents engaged in the dangerous practice of discharging firearms into the air during festive occasions." (People v.