People v. Twiford
[…] The quoted opinion refers to section 22210's predecessor, former section 12020, subdivision (a)(1). Before its repeal in 2012, that statute prohibited persons from possessing "any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a . . . billy." (Stats. 2008, ch. 699 (Sen. Bill No. 1241) § 18.)

"Our Supreme Court in People v. Grubb (1965) 63 Cal.2d 614, 616, 621 (Grubb), considered whether a baseball bat from which the handle had been broken could be considered a billy.