People v. Twiford
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a concurrent term of 180 days for the petty theft.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendant contends insufficient evidence supports his conviction of possessing a billy club. He admits the evidence established he possessed a piece of rebar in his backpack that was affixed with a paracord strap and was similar to a billy club. However, he asserts insufficient evidence supports the finding he possessed the rebar as a weapon. We disagree.

Section 22210 prohibits any person from possessing "any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy . . . ." (§ 22210.) "Under California law, an object with innocent uses may fall within the terms of section [22210] if the prosecution proves 'that the object was possessed as a weapon.