People v. Torres
[…] Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a) provides that an experts opinion is admissible when "related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." Thus, expert evidence is only properly excluded where it would add nothing to a jurys common fund of information. (People v. Stoll (1989) 49 Cal.3d 1136, 1154, 265 Cal. Rptr. 111, 783 P.2d 698.) Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides in part: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates." Additionally, an expert witness is permitted to give opinion testimony that "embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." (Evid. Code, § 805.)