People v. Thomas
[…] We disagree. Whether the 180-day rule mandates reversal of a conviction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).

The statutory 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1), provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint . . . . [Emphasis added.]

Our Supreme Court has held that the explicit language of this statute sets the commencement of the 180-day period at the time the prosecution receives written notice of the defendant's incarceration from the Department of Corrections.