People v. Thiam
[…] Particularly in this case, expanding the mode of proceedings error doctrine to permit defendant's challenge to the plea conflicts with this Court's decision in People v. Casey , 95 N.Y.2d at 366–367, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233. The Casey Court explained that, "[f]rom its inception to this day, our mode of proceedings error case law has emphasized the importance of the curability of a particular procedural defect as a factor weighing in favor of requiring preservation" ( id. at 367, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 ). Under CPL 170.35(1), a complaint that is "not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirement of section 100.40 ... may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended where the defect is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to amend." Thus, Casey concluded that, where the defect in an accusatory instrument is one that can be cured by amendment, a mode of proceedings error is not presented (see 95 N.Y.2d at 367, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 ).