People v. Thiam
[…] II.

A local court accusatory instrument consists of two parts: an accusatory part containing the legal allegations of the offenses charged – concededly sufficient in this case – and a factual part that is the focus of this appeal ( CPL 100.40 ; 100.15). To pass muster as a legally sufficient accusatory instrument, the sworn factual allegations in the instrument combined with supporting depositions must "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of such instrument" ( CPL 100.40[4][b] ). The allegations in the factual portion must be in substantial compliance with the requirements of CPL 100.15, in that the allegations must provide "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" ( CPL 100.40[1], [4] ; 100.15[3] ). "[T]he test for facial sufficiency ‘is, simply, whether the accusatory instrument failed to supply defendant with sufficient notice of the charged crime to satisfy the demands of due process and double jeopardy’ " ( People v.