People v. Thiam
[…] By contrast, a defendant who pleads guilty to an uncharged crime is not pleading guilty to a jurisdictionally defective instrument. The People also cite People ex rel. Ortiz v. Commissioner of N.Y. City Dept. of Correction , 93 N.Y.2d 959, 694 N.Y.S.2d 340, 716 N.E.2d 175 (1999), affg 253 A.D.2d 688, 678 N.Y.S.2d 91 (1st Dept. 1998) for the proposition that an accusatory instrument is jurisdictionally valid if at least one charge is valid. Ortiz interpreted CPL 170.70, and specifically the statute's reference to a defendant "who has been confined ... for a period of more than five days ... without any information having been filed in replacement of [a] misdemeanor complaint." The Court held that the statute contemplated an inquiry into whether at least one count in a misdemeanor complaint has been converted, for purposes of holding the defendant in custody.