People v. Thiam
[…] Hansen , 95 N.Y.2d 227, 231, 715 N.Y.S.2d 369, 738 N.E.2d 773 [2000] ). On the other hand, in Aragon , we held that the officer's observation of metal knuckles – an object whose character was evident on its face – did not require the officer's allegation that professional skill or expertise supported the conclusion ( 28 N.Y.3d at 129–130, 42 N.Y.S.3d 646, 65 N.E.3d 675 ).

The statutory definition of "reasonable cause to believe" a person has committed a particular offense does not require "competent evidence" (see CPL 70.10[1], [2] ), and instead "requires only apparently reliable evidence or information of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience ‘that it is reasonably likely’ " that the accused committed a particular offense (People v. Hetrick , 80 N.Y.2d 344, 350, 590 N.Y.S.2d 183, 604 N.E.2d 732 [1992], quoting CPL 70.10[2] ).