People v. Tenorio
[…] C. Excusable homicide

"Homicide, the killing of one human being by another, is not always criminal. In certain circumstances, a killing may be excusable or justifiable." (Elmore, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 132.)

"In general, in every crime there must exist a union or joint operation of act or conduct and criminal intent or criminal negligence. (Pen. Code, § 20.) As a further general proposition of criminal law, persons who commit an act through misfortune or by accident with no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence are not criminally responsible for the act. (Pen. Code, § 26, subd. Five.)" (People v. Guinn (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1, 9.)

Section 195 defines the circumstances where a homicide is excusable based upon "accident and misfortune."

"Homicide is excusable in the following cases:

"1. When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.

"2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, when no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner." (Italics added.)