People v. Tenorio
[…] "Generally, the claim that a homicide was committed through misfortune or by accident 'amounts to a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his or her actions a crime.' " (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 674, italics added (Jennings).) "[I]f A, in the heat of passion and with sufficient provocation, strikes B with his fist after a sudden quarrel, with no intent to kill or injure B, and B dies as a result of the blow, the homicide is excusable under Penal Code section 195." (People v. Mayes (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 195, 197, italics added.)

Defendant asserts this language from Jennings is inapplicable to his case because Jennings addressed excusable homicide based on doing "any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent," as set forth in paragraph 1 of section 195. However, Jennings addressed the prefatory language contained in both paragraphs 1 and 2 of section 195—that a homicide is excusable if "committed by accident and misfortune..." (Jennings, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 674.)