People v. Tanner
[…] Subdivision (d) of section 1203 sets a limit on those eligible for probation: "(E)xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any of the following persons: . . . ." Subdivision (e) provides that "(w)hen probation is granted in a case which comes within the provisions of subdivision (d), the court shall specify the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by such a disposition."

        Section 1203.06, by contrast, provides that "(n)otwithstanding the provisions of Section 1203: (a) Probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: . . . ."