People v. Sutton
[…] ( Johnson, at p. 570; Mollis v. Superior Court (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 642, 645 [ 211 Cal.Rptr. 649].) Examples of good cause to delay a trial include an unexpected illness or unavailability of counsel or witnesses, delay caused by a defendant's conduct, and delays for the defendant's benefit. ( Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 570.) The preference for a joint trial of jointly charged defendants can also constitute good cause to delay a trial beyond the statutory deadline. That preference is in section 1098, which provides that "[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (a) ["This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process."]; § 1050.1 [discussed post].)