People v. Sutton
[…] ( Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 570.) The preference for a joint trial of jointly charged defendants can also constitute good cause to delay a trial beyond the statutory deadline. That preference is in section 1098, which provides that "[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (a) ["This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process."]; § 1050.1 [discussed post].)