People v. Sutton
[…] That testimony, however, is insufficient to constitute an admission for the purposes of imposing an enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11370, subdivision (a). Sutton never admitted a case number, and, moreover, he said he went to county jail as a result of that conviction, although he was apparently sentenced to summary probation. Given this confusion, we cannot find that Sutton admitted the prior conviction in case No. BA230050. We therefore reverse the sentences imposed under section 667.5, subdivision (b), and under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a).

Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."

The specific basis of this claim is Sutton was informed of and waived his rights to a jury trial on October 5, 2006. Nineteen days later, on the day of the court trial, Sutton was not again informed of and did not expressly waive any rights before admitting prior convictions.