People v. Sutton
[…] ( Id. at p. 501, fn. omitted.) As we have explained, the precipitating cause for delaying Jackson's trial here was justifiable, namely, his counsel's present, and brief, engagement in trial on another matter. Under such a circumstance, the joint trial mandate constituted good cause to delay Sutton's trial as well. Section 1050.1 underscores the soundness of this conclusion. That section provides: "In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants' cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time." Although we do not directly rely on section 1050.1, because the prosecutor here did not make a motion under it, the statute states a clear preference for joint trials under situations similar to the one before us.