People v. Spells
[…] In a pretrial hearing, the court denied the first motion without prejudice. Defendant's renewed motion, made six months later on the first day of trial, was also denied.

"Because consolidation ordinarily promotes efficiency, the law prefers it." (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 409.) Consolidation obviates the need to select an additional jury, avoids the waste of public funds, conserves judicial resources, and benefits the public due to the reduced delay in the disposition of criminal charges. (People v. Mason (1991) 52 Cal.3d 909, 935.) Section 954 permits the joinder of "'two or more different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses,'" under separate counts. (People v. Valdez (2004) 32 Cal.4th 73, 119.) Evidence of defendant's motivation can provide that connection. (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1219.)

Whether joinder was proper is evaluated on the showing made to the court at the time of its ruling.