People v. Solorzano
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Governing Law

Hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Except as otherwise provided by law, hearsay is inadmissible. (Ibid.) Evidence Code section 1235 provides one such exception to the hearsay rule: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770."

Evidence Code section 770 provides, "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." Solorzano does not contend any failure of compliance with Evidence Code section 770.

Inconsistency in effect, not contradiction in express terms, is required for evidence of a witness's prior statement to fall within the scope of Evidence Code section 1235. (People v.