People v. Servetti
[…] (Stats. 1983, ch. 143, § 121.) In Bruhn, the trial court summarily sentenced defendant to state prison without indicating that federal commitment under former section 1170.9 had been considered. (210 Cal.App.3d at p. 1200.) Under those circumstances, the Bruhn court remanded the matter to allow the court to consider Bruhn's eligibility for federal commitment under former section 1170.9. (210 Cal.App.3d at p. 1200.)

Since Bruhn was decided, section 1170.9 has been amended and now reads: "(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person's service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment in aid in that determination. ¶ (b)(1) If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the circumstances described in subdivision (a) as a factor in