People v. Scott
[…] Evidence of Criminal Street Gang - "20 Crip"

Scott argues that the trial court abused its discretion by permitting J.M. to testify, over defense objection pursuant to section 352, that she heard the name "20 Crip" shouted by Scott and others in the parking lot and near the park restroom. Scott contends that this evidence is irrelevant, unduly prejudicial, cumulative, and denied him due process of law pursuant to the United States Constitution. He points out that J.M. related the gang name to the police dispatcher and also testified to the name at trial.

Section 210 defines relevant evidence as evidence that has "any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." The trial court has broad discretion pursuant to section 352 to exclude even relevant evidence if the court determines that the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by its possible prejudicial effect. (People v. Jones (2017) 3 Cal.5th 583, 609; People v.