People v. Santos
[…] Penal Law § 70.45 neglected, however, to instruct or indicate that the mandatory period of PRS be imposed, in the presence of the defendant at the time of sentencing. Though eventually amended to include such language, (Penal Law § 70.45, as added by L 1998, ch 1, as amended by L 2011, ch 62[b] § 127–j), the proverbial barn door had been wide open for years. As a result, many defendants did not have the statutorily mandated period of PRS pronounced at sentencing. Such defendants were consequently serving unlawfully imposed sentences.

This refers to the 1998 version of Penal Law § 70.45.

Penal Law § 70.45, as amended, reads “[w]hen a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article” (Penal Law § 70 .45, as added by L 1998, ch 1, as amended by L 2011, ch 62[b] § 127–j).

--------