People v. Santos
[…] After reviewing the parties' written submissions and taking oral argument, defendant's motion to preclude resentencing without a period of PRS was denied. Consequently, he was properly resentenced with an additional period of PRS as mandated by statute.

Pre–Sentencing Report

Defendant's final claim, that he was entitled to a new or updated pre-sentencing report or its equivalent, is also meritless. True, Criminal Procedure Law § 390.20(1) requires that pre-sentence reports should be furnished to defendants convicted of felonies. But that provision does not speak to resentencing proceedings (Criminal Procedure Law § 390.20[1] ; see also Correction Law § 601–d ). Rather, a “court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant and it may not pronounce sentence until it has received a written report of such investigation” (Criminal Procedure Law § 390.20[1] ). Thus, while a pre-sentencing report must be obtained prior to an initial sentencing, the “decision whether to obtain an updated report at resentencing is a matter resting in the sound discretion of the sentencing judge” (see People v.