People v. Santos
[…] Indeed, PRS was implemented through the parole structure by parole officers who assisted with their community reintegration. Such assistance included attendance in residential treatment facilities and programs, obtaining housing, and procuring suitable employment (see Practice Commentary by William C. Donnino). Also similar to parole, PRS required compliance with conditions such as a curfew, restrictions on travel, and substance abuse testing and treatment (see People v. Catu, 4 NY3d 242, 245 [2005] ).

Fashioned after Jenna's Law, Penal Law § 70.45 declared that “[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision” (see former Penal Law 70.45, as added by L 1998, ch 1). Penal Law § 70.45 neglected, however, to instruct or indicate that the mandatory period of PRS be imposed, in the presence of the defendant at the time of sentencing.