People v. R.W. (In re R.W.)
[…] That same day, the probation department filed a detention report. The report summarized appellant's prior record, which included the 2014 and 2017 diversions and the 2018 crime for which he received probation. In addition, the detention report listed an offense dated December 11, 2015, under Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1), but the disposition is described as "DA dismissed filing," and no more information about the offense appears in the record. On January 3, 2019, the juvenile court revoked deferred entry of judgment and ordered appellant detained at juvenile hall.

Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1), states, "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days."