People v. Rougely
[…] (Id. at subd. (d)(1), italics added.)

Unlike the fines and fees discussed in Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at page 1163, the booking fee was not mandatory. The trial court had discretion to impose it. (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (d)(1).) Thus, Kaiser was required to object in order to preserve his claim on appeal. (See People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 596.)

Lastly, Kaiser's failure to object to the burglary fine forfeited his claim. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) imposes a fine for a defendant convicted of certain crimes, including burglary (§ 459). The statute provides that the court determine the defendant's "ability to pay all or part of the fine . . . In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)

Because the trial court was required to consider Kaiser's ability to pay the burglary fine, Kaiser was required to object in order to preserve the claim on appeal. (People v.