People v. Rivas
[…] Consequently, the instruction does not violate due process. (People v. Gamble (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 446, 454-455 [permissive inference does not shift burden of proof and violate due process unless the suggested inference is not one that reason and common sense justify in light of the proven facts before the jury].)

However, the instruction's compliance with due process does not resolve whether the instruction complied with statutory requirements. We will address that issue next.

2. The Instruction Was Not "Substantially" in the Form of Section 1127c , but Any Error Was Harmless

Section 1127c provides:

"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:

"The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient
in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.

"No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given." (Italics added.)

Defendant contends that the instruction given by the trial court contained a "substantive modification" of the language governed by statute. There is some merit to this contention.