People v. Piumelli
[…] kinds and number of offenses; 'the time, place, and circumstances of charged offenses are left to the preliminary hearing transcript,' which represents 'the touchstone of due process notice to a defendant.' [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 312.) "'[A]t a minimum, a defendant must be prepared to defend against all offenses of the kind alleged in the information as are shown by evidence at the preliminary hearing to have occurred within the timeframe pleaded in the information.' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 317.) Consistent with this understanding of notice requirements sufficient to satisfy due process, section 1009 provides in relevant part:

"The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed. . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination."

As explained in People v.