People v. Piumelli
[…] The court and the attorneys then reviewed sections 29 and 28, as well as Evidence Code section 805. The court stated that Evidence Code section 805 is limited by section 29, such that even though an expert may opine about matters that "embrace[] the ultimate issue" in a case, the expert may not testify as to whether the defendant had the required mental state at the time of the offense. The attorneys agreed with the court's interpretation of the interaction between section 29 and Evidence Code section 805. The following colloquy then occurred:

Section 29 provides: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact."