People v. Piumelli
[…] (a), 805.) "Even if an expert's opinion does not go to a question of law, it is not admissible if it invades the province of the jury to decide a case." (Id. at p. 1182.)

A trial court's discretion to admit evidence of a mental disorder is constrained by statute. Section 28, subdivision (a) provides that evidence of mental disease, defect, or disorder is not admissible "to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state," but is admissible solely on the issue whether the accused "actually formed a required specific intent . . . when a specific intent crime is charged." Section 29 contains a similar limitation on the admissibility of evidence of a defendant's mental state, providing: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact."

As both attorneys agreed, the trial court clearly could preclude Dr. Fridley from opining as to whether Amy was or was not conscious during the conduct that occurred on November 20, 2005. However, the question is whether the trial court's decision to prevent the expert from using the words "conscious" and "unconscious" went beyond the limitation imposed by section 29 that an expert not testify "as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states."

The trial court was clearly concerned that permitting Dr.