People v. Piumelli
[…] "Due process of law requires that an accused be advised of the charges against him so that he has a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present his defense and not be taken by surprise by evidence offered at his trial. [Citation.]" (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 317 (Jones).) In keeping with due process requirements, the Penal Code sets forth the standards for charging documents. Section 950 requires that an accusatory pleading contain: "1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the same is presented, and the names of the parties; [¶] 2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein." Section 951 provides: