People v. Phommachanh
[…] While the prosecutor's argument could certainly be relevant in determining whether any error in providing the instruction was harmless, it is not determinative of whether the trial court erred in providing the instruction in the first place.

2.0 Multiple Convictions

Defendant requests that we dismiss either count 2 or count 5, in which he was convicted of violating section 246 by shooting at an occupied building. He claims he can be convicted of only a single count of shooting into an occupied building because he only shot into one building. We are not persuaded.

Section 246 provides that "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied building . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." As acknowledged in Wilkoff v.