People v. Phommachanh
[…] (§ 4019, subds. (a)(1), (b)-(c).) For defendants convicted of a violent felony, such as defendant, section 2933.1 acts as a limit on presentence conduct credit authorized by section 4019, capping the maximum credit at 15 percent of the actual period of confinement. (§ 2933.1, subd. (c); People v. Brewer (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 457, 462.) Thus, pursuant to these sections, defendant is entitled to an award of 66 days of presentence conduct credit. However, the trial court declined to award any presentence conduct credit, determining that defendant was statutorily ineligible pursuant to section 2933.5.

Section 2933.5, subdivision (a) provides that certain enumerated recidivist offenders are "ineligible to earn credit on his or her term of imprisonment pursuant to this article," with "this article" being article 2.5 of chapter 7 of title 1 of part 3 of the Penal Code, relating to credit on the term of imprisonment.